Lord Hattersley

Leave of Absence: 07 September 2015

The Rt Hon. the Lord Hattersley
The Rt Hon. the Lord Hattersley
Roy Sydney George Hattersley
24 November 1997
Labour

UK Parliament

Post Date
Shadow Secretary of State Jul 1987 - Jul 1992
Shadow Chancellor of the Exchequer Nov 1983 - Jul 1987
Deputy Leader of the Labour Party Oct 1983 - Jul 1992
Shadow Secretary of State Dec 1980 - Nov 1983
Shadow Secretary of State May 1979 - Dec 1980
Secretary of State for Prices and Consumer Protection Sep 1976 - May 1979
Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) Jan 1974 - Jan 1976
Shadow Spokesperson (Business, Innovation and Skills) Jan 1972 - Jan 1974
Shadow Spokesperson (Business, Innovation and Skills) Jan 1972 - Jan 1972
Minister of State (Ministry of Defence) (Defence Administration) Jul 1969 - Jun 1970
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Employment and Productivity) Apr 1968 - Jul 1969
Parliamentary Secretary (Ministry of Labour) Mar 1967 - Mar 1968
Constituency Date
Member for Birmingham, Sparkbrook Oct 1964 - May 1997
Contested for Sutton Coldfield Oct 1959