Lord Haskel

The Lord Haskel
Simon Haskel
4 October 1993
Labour

UK Parliament

Post Date
Deputy Speaker (Lords) Nov 2010 -
Deputy Chairman of Committees (Lords) Jun 2010 -
Lord in Waiting (HM Household) (Whip) May 1997 - Aug 1998
Committee House Date
Financial Exclusion Committee May 2016 - Mar 2017
Built Environment Committee Jun 2015 - Jun 2015
Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee (formerly Merits Committee) Jun 2015 -
Digital Skills Jun 2014 - Feb 2015
Small and Medium Sized Enterprises Committee May 2012 - Feb 2013
EU Sub Committee B - Internal Market, Infrastructure and Employment May 2012 - Mar 2015
EU Sub-Committee B - Internal Market, Energy and Transport Jun 2010 - May 2012
Information Committee (Lords) Nov 2009 - May 2014
Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee Nov 2009 - May 2014
Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I Nov 2006 - Apr 2010
Science and Technology Committee (Lords) Nov 2006 - Apr 2010
EU Sub-Committee B - Internal Market Dec 2003 - Oct 2007
Information Committee (Lords) Dec 2003 - Nov 2007
Tax Law Rewrite Bills (Joint Committee) Dec 2002 - May 2010
Procedure Committee (Lords) Jun 2001 - Nov 2004
Financial Services and Markets (Joint Committee) Mar 1999 - Nov 1999
Select Committee on Science and Technology Sub-Committee 2 Nov 1998 - May 2001
Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I Nov 1995 - Nov 2003
Select Committee on Science and Technology Sub-Committee 2 Nov 1994 - Oct 1996
Science and Technology Committee (Lords) Nov 1994 - Nov 2002
Consolidation Bills (Joint Committee) Apr 1994 - Apr 1997

Political Life

Job title Organisation Date
Deputy Speaker and Deputy Chairman of Committees House of Lords 2001 -
Chairman The Labour Finance and Industry Group 1980 - 1992
Joint Founder 1972 Industry Group (became the Labour & Finanace Group in 1980) 1972 - 1980

Professional Life

Job title Organisation Date
Director and Chairman Perrotts Group PLC 1963 - 1992