Lord Hannay of Chiswick

The Lord Hannay of Chiswick GCMG
David Hugh Alexander Hannay
19 June 2001
Crossbench

UK Parliament

Committee House Date
Sexual Violence in Conflict Committee Jun 2015 -
The Arctic Jun 2014 - Feb 2015
EU Sub Committee F - Home Affairs, Health and Education May 2012 - May 2014
European Union Committee Nov 2009 - May 2014
EU Sub-Committee F - Home Affairs Dec 2008 - May 2012
Intergovernmental Organisations Committee Nov 2007 - Jul 2008
EU Sub-Committee C - Foreign Affairs, Defence and Development Policy Nov 2004 - Nov 2008
EU Sub-Committee A - Economic and Financial Affairs, and International Trade Nov 2003 - Nov 2004
European Union Committee Nov 2002 - Nov 2006
EU Sub-Committee A Jun 2001 - Nov 2003

Professional Life

Job title Organisation Date
Posts in Tehran, Khabul, EU, Washington, UN Foreign and Commonwealth Office 1959 - 1995
UK Special Representative for Cyprus Foreign and Commonwealth Office 1996 - 2003
Non-Executive Director Chime Communications and Aegis 1995 - 2009
Ambassador to UN Foreign and Commonwealth Office 1990 - 1995
Ambassador to EU Foreign and Commonwealth Office 1985 - 1990

Public Life

Job title Organisation Date
Pro-Chancellor University of Birmingham 2001 - 2006
Member Council University of Kent 2008 -
Advisory Boards CER, EDHEC, Tudor Business School 1995 -
Member of UN Secretary-General's High Level Panel on Threats, Challenges and Change UN 2003 - 2004