Lord Hamilton of Epsom

The Rt Hon. the Lord Hamilton of Epsom
Archibald Gavin Hamilton
17 June 2005
Conservative

UK Parliament

Post Date
Chair, Conservative Party 1922 Committee May 1997 - Jun 2001
Minister of State (Ministry of Defence) Jul 1988 - May 1993
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Defence) (Procurement) Sep 1986 - Jun 1987
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip) Oct 1984 - Sep 1986
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) May 1982 - Oct 1984
Committee House Date
National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) Dec 2015 -
EU Sub Committee A - Economic and Financial Affairs May 2012 - Mar 2015
EU Sub-Committee A - Economic and Financial Affairs, and International Trade Jun 2010 - May 2012
EU Sub-Committee C - Foreign Affairs, Defence and Development Policy Nov 2006 - Apr 2010
Standards and Privileges Oct 1996 - Mar 1997
Members' Interests Jul 1995 - Nov 1995
Standards in Public Life Nov 1994 - Nov 1995
Constituency Date
Member for Epsom and Ewell Apr 1978 - Jun 2001
Contested for Dagenham Oct 1974
Contested for Dagenham Feb 1974

Political Life

Job title Organisation Date
Councillor Kensington and Chelsea 1968 - 1971
Parliamentary Candidate Dagenham 1974 - 1974

Professional Life

Job title Organisation Date
MD British Quadruplex 1974 - 1974
Director Tower Assets 1971 - 1973
Lieutenant Coldstream Guards 1960 - 1962
Director Jupiter Dividend & Growth Trust PLC 1998 -

Public Life

Job title Organisation Date
Chairman European Atlantic Group 2010 -
Trustee National Army Museum 2012 -