Lord Hain

The Rt Hon. the Lord Hain
Peter Gerald Hain
22 October 2015
Labour

UK Parliament

Post Date
Shadow Secretary of State for Wales May 2010 - May 2012
Secretary of State for Wales Jun 2009 - May 2010
Secretary of State for Work and Pensions Jun 2007 - Jan 2008
Secretary of State for Northern Ireland May 2005 - Jun 2007
Leader of the House of Commons and Lord Privy Seal Jun 2003 - May 2005
Secretary of State for Wales Oct 2002 - Jan 2008
Minister of State (Europe) Jun 2001 - Oct 2002
Minister of State (Energy and Competitiveness in Europe) Jan 2001 - Jun 2001
Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) Jul 1999 - Jan 2000
Parliamentary Under Secretary (Welsh Office) May 1997 - Jul 1999
Shadow Spokesperson (Work and Pensions) Jun 1996 - Jun 1997
Opposition Whip (Commons) Jun 1995 - Jun 1996
Committee House Date
Modernisation of the House of Commons Jul 2003 - Jul 2005
Constituency Date
Member for Neath Apr 1991 - Mar 2015
Contested for Putney Jun 1987
Contested for Putney Jun 1983