Lord Hague of Richmond

The Rt Hon. the Lord Hague of Richmond
William Jefferson Hague
9 October 2015
Conservative

UK Parliament

Post Date
First Secretary of State and Leader of the House of Commons Jul 2014 - May 2015
Foreign Secretary and First Secretary of State May 2010 - Jul 2014
Shadow Secretary of State (Foreign Affairs) Dec 2005 - May 2010
Leader of Her Majesty's Official Opposition Jun 1997 - Sep 2001
Leader of the Conservative Party Jun 1997 - Sep 2001
Secretary of State for Wales Jul 1995 - May 1997
Minister of State (Department of Social Security) Jul 1994 - Jul 1995
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Social Security) May 1993 - Jul 1994
Committee House Date
Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority Jul 2014 - Mar 2015
Public Accounts Commission Jul 2014 - Mar 2015
House of Lords Reform (Joint Committee) Jun 2002 - May 2005
Parliamentary Commissioner for Administration Jan 1990 - Oct 1990
Constituency Date
Member for Richmond (Yorks) Feb 1989 - Mar 2015
Contested for Wentworth Jun 1987