Lord Grocott

The Rt Hon. the Lord Grocott
Bruce Joseph Grocott
2 July 2001
Labour

UK Parliament

Post Date
Captain of the Honourable Corps of Gentlemen-at-Arms (HM Household) (Chief Whip, House of Lords) May 2002 - Jan 2008
Lord in Waiting (Whip) Jun 2001 - May 2002
Committee House Date
International Relations Committee May 2016 -
Leader's Group on Working Practices Jul 2010 - Apr 2011
Communications Committee Feb 2008 - Nov 2008
Refreshment Committee (Lords) Nov 2002 - Nov 2004
Accommodation Steering Group Nov 2002 - Jan 2008
Selection, Committee of (Lords) Jun 2002 - Jan 2008
Refreshment Sub Committee Jun 2002 - Nov 2002
Procedure Committee (Lords) Jun 2002 - Jan 2008
Privileges and Conduct, Committee for (Lords) Jun 2002 - Nov 2008
House of Lords Offices Committee Jun 2002 - Nov 2002
Administration and Works Committee (Lords) Jun 2002 - Jan 2008
National Heritage Dec 1993 - Feb 1995
Televising of Proceedings of the House Jun 1987 - Nov 1989
Overseas Development Jan 1979 - Apr 1979
Constituency Date
Member for Telford May 1997 - Jun 2001
Member for The Wrekin Jun 1987 - May 1997
Contested for The Wrekin Jun 1983
Contested for Lichfield and Tamworth May 1979
Member for Lichfield and Tamworth Oct 1974 - May 1979
Contested for Lichfield and Tamworth Feb 1974
Contested for South West Hertfordshire Jun 1970

Professional Life

Job title Organisation Date
Presenter/Producer Central Television 1979 - 1987

Public Life

Job title Organisation Date
Board Member Birmingham City University 2010 -
Chancellor Leicester University 2013 -
Chairman Hansard Society 2012 - 2015