Lord Graham of Edmonton

The Rt Hon. the Lord Graham of Edmonton
Thomas Edward Graham
12 September 1983
Labour

UK Parliament

Post Date
Chair of Labour Peers May 1997 - Jul 2000
Opposition Chief Whip (Lords) Jul 1990 - May 1997
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip) Apr 1976 - May 1979
Committee House Date
Merits of Statutory Instruments Committee Dec 2003 - Nov 2004
Privileges and Conduct, Committee for (Lords) Dec 2000 - Oct 2011
Select Committee on Science and Technology Sub-Committee 2 Oct 1996 - Apr 1997
Select Committee on Broadcasting Nov 1990 - Apr 1997
Refreshment Sub Committee Sep 1990 - May 2001
Finance and Staff Sub Committee Sep 1990 - Oct 1991
Adminstration Sub Committee Sep 1990 - Apr 1997
Selection, Committee of (Lords) Jul 1990 - Apr 1997
Privileges and Conduct, Committee for (Lords) Jul 1990 - Oct 1996
Leave of Absence and Lords' Expenses Committee Jul 1990 - Oct 1991
Procedure Committee (Lords) Dec 1989 - Oct 1996
House of Lords Offices Committee Dec 1988 - Apr 1997
Constituency Date
Member for Edmonton Feb 1974 - Jun 1983
Contested for Enfield West Mar 1966
Contested for Edmonton Jan 1900

Political Life

Job title Organisation Date
Leader Enfield Borough Council 1961 - 1968
Freeman 2010 -

Professional Life

Job title Organisation Date
President Co-operative Council Congress 1987 -

Public Life

Job title Organisation Date
Member Senate of the Open University 1979 - 1987