Lord Goodlad

The Rt Hon. the Lord Goodlad KCMG
Alastair Robertson Goodlad
19 July 2005
Conservative

UK Parliament

Post Date
Shadow Secretary of State Jun 1997 - Jun 1998
Shadow Leader of the House of Commons May 1997 - Jun 1997
Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasury (Chief Whip) Jul 1995 - May 1997
Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) Apr 1992 - Jul 1995
Deputy Chief Whip and Treasurer Jul 1990 - Apr 1992
Comptroller (HM Household) (Deputy Chief Whip, House of Commons) Jul 1989 - Jul 1990
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Energy) Sep 1984 - Jun 1987
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip) Feb 1982 - Sep 1984
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) Jan 1981 - Feb 1982
Committee House Date
Communications Committee Sep 2015 - May 2016
Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Lords) Jun 2015 -
Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee (formerly Merits Committee) May 2012 - Mar 2015
Leader's Group on Working Practices Jul 2010 - Apr 2011
Merits of Statutory Instruments Committee Jun 2010 - May 2012
Constitution Committee Nov 2006 - Apr 2010
Standards and Privileges Jun 1998 - Jan 1999
Modernisation of the House of Commons Jun 1998 - Jun 1997
House of Commons (Services): New Building Sub-Committee Oct 1989 - May 1991
House of Commons (Services): Accomodation & Administration Sub-Committee Oct 1989 - May 1991
House of Commons (Services) Jul 1989 - May 1991
Televising of Proceedings of the House Jun 1987 - Nov 1989
Agriculture May 1979 - Jan 1981
Constituency Date
Member for Eddisbury Jun 1983 - Jun 1999
Member for Northwich Feb 1974 - Jun 1983
Contested for Crewe Jun 1970

Professional Life

Job title Organisation Date
High Commissioner Australia 2000 - 2005