Lord Garel-Jones

The Rt Hon. the Lord Garel-Jones
William Armand Thomas Tristan Garel-Jones
22 October 1997
Conservative

UK Parliament

Post Date
Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) Jul 1990 - Jun 1993
Deputy Chief Whip and Treasurer Jul 1989 - Jul 1990
Comptroller (HM Household) (Deputy Chief Whip, House of Commons) Jul 1988 - Jul 1989
Vice Chamberlain (HM Household) (Whip, House of Commons) Oct 1986 - Jul 1988
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip) Jun 1983 - Oct 1986
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) Mar 1982 - Jun 1983
Committee House Date
Televising of Proceedings of the House Jul 1989 - Nov 1989
House of Commons (Services): Accomodation & Administration Sub-Committee Mar 1989 - Jul 1989
House of Commons (Services) Feb 1989 - Jul 1989
House of Commons (Services): New Building Sub-Committee Nov 1988 - Jul 1989
Constituency Date
Member for Watford May 1979 - May 1997
Contested for Watford Oct 1974
Contested for Caernarvon Feb 1974