Lord Freeman

The Rt Hon. the Lord Freeman
Roger Norman Freeman
29 October 1997
Conservative

UK Parliament

Post Date
Vice-Chair, Conservative Party Jun 1997 - Jul 2001
Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster and Minister (Public Service) Jul 1995 - May 1997
Minister of State (Ministry of Defence) (Procurement) Jul 1994 - Jul 1995
Minister of State (Department for Transport) (Public Transport) Nov 1990 - Jul 1994
Minister of State (Department for Transport) May 1990 - Nov 1990
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Health) Dec 1988 - May 1990
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Defence) (Armed Forces) May 1986 - Dec 1988
Committee House Date
EU Internal Market Sub-Committee Jun 2015 -
Built Environment Committee Jun 2015 -
EU Sub Committee B - Internal Market, Infrastructure and Employment May 2013 - Mar 2015
Draft Detention of Terrorist Suspects (Temporary Extension) Bills (Joint Committee) Mar 2011 - Jun 2011
European Union Committee Nov 2006 - Apr 2010
EU Sub-Committee B - Internal Market Nov 2006 - Apr 2010
EU Sub-Committee C - Foreign Affairs, Defence and Development Policy May 2005 - Nov 2006
Committee on the Speakership of the House Jul 2003 - Dec 2005
Select Committee on Science and Technology Sub-Committee 2 Jun 2001 - Nov 2003
Treasury & Civil Service Jan 1984 - Feb 1986
Treasury & Civil Service Sub-Committee Jun 1983 - Nov 1985
Constituency Date
Contested for Kettering May 1997
Member for Kettering Jun 1983 - May 1997
Contested for Don Valley May 1979