Lord Fowler

The Rt Hon. the Lord Fowler
Peter Norman Fowler
3 July 2001
Non-affiliated

UK Parliament

Post Date
Lord Speaker Sep 2016 -
Shadow Secretary of State Jun 1998 - Jun 1999
Shadow Secretary of State Jun 1997 - Jun 1998
Party Chair, Conservative Party Apr 1992 - Jul 1994
Secretary of State for Employment Jun 1987 - Jan 1990
Secretary of State for Health and Social Security Sep 1981 - Jun 1987
Secretary of State for Transport Jan 1981 - Sep 1981
Minister of State (Department for Transport) May 1979 - Jan 1981
Committee House Date
House of Lords Commission Sep 2016 -
HIV and AIDS Committee in the United Kingdom Dec 2010 - Jul 2011
Communications Committee Apr 2007 - Apr 2010
BBC Charter Review Committee May 2005 - Nov 2006
Constituency Date
Member for Sutton Coldfield Feb 1974 - Jun 2001
Member for Nottingham South Jun 1970 - Feb 1974