Lord Foulkes of Cumnock

The Rt Hon. the Lord Foulkes of Cumnock
George Foulkes
16 June 2005
Labour

UK Parliament

Post Date
Minister of State (Scotland Office) Jan 2001 - May 2002
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for International Development) May 1997 - Jan 2001
Committee House Date
Select Committee on Charities May 2016 -
Procedure Committee (Lords) Jun 2015 -
Liaison Committee (Lords) Jun 2015 -
Soft Power Committee May 2013 - Mar 2014
EU Sub Committee C - External Affairs May 2012 - Mar 2015
EU Sub-Committee G - Social Policies and Consumer Protection Oct 2011 - May 2012
National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) Dec 2010 - Jul 2013
European Union Committee Jun 2010 - Mar 2015
National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) Feb 2010 - May 2010
Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament Feb 2007 - May 2010
EU Sub-Committee F - Home Affairs Nov 2006 - Oct 2007
Draft Charities Bill (Joint Committee) Apr 2004 - Sep 2004
Foreign Affairs Overseas Development Sub-Committee Feb 1982 - May 1983
Foreign Affairs Committee Apr 1981 - Jun 1983
Constituency Date
Member for Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley Jun 1983 - May 2005
Member for South Ayrshire May 1979 - Jun 1983
Contested for Edinburgh, Pentlands Oct 1974
Contested for Edinburgh West Jun 1970

Political Life

Job title Organisation Date
MSP Scottish Parliament 2007 - 2011
Councillor Edinburgh Corporation 1970 - 1975
Councillor Lothian Region 1974 - 1979
Chair C.O.S.L.A. Education Committee 1975 - 1979

Professional Life

Job title Organisation Date
President Scottish Union of Students 1965 - 1967
Director European League for Economic Cooperation 1968 - 1969
Director Enterprise Youth 1969 - 1973
Director Age Concern Scotland 1973 - 1979

Public Life

Job title Organisation Date
President The Caribbean Council 2011 -
Chair Caribbean Britain Business Council 2002 - 2011
Chair Heart of Mid Lothian Football Club 2004 - 2006
Chair GovNet Advisory Board 2006 - 2012
Governor Westminster Foundation for Democracy 2006 - 2012
Chair Lothian Education Committee 1974 - 1979
Rector's Assessor Edinburgh University 1972 - 1975
Council Assessor Edinburgh University 1975 - 1979
Chair Age Scotland 2016 -