Lord Foster of Bishop Auckland

The Rt Hon. the Lord Foster of Bishop Auckland DL
Derek Foster
16 June 2005
Labour

UK Parliament

Post Date
Minister of State (Cabinet Office) May 1997 - May 1997
Shadow Secretary of State Jul 1995 - May 1997
Member, Labour Party National Executive Committee Aug 1985 - Jul 1995
Shadow Chief Whip (Commons) Jul 1985 - Jul 1995
Committee House Date
Natural Environment and Rural Communities Act 2006 Jun 2017 -
Equality Act 2010 and Disability Committee Jul 2015 - Mar 2016
Standards and Privileges May 2003 - Jul 2005
Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Jan 2002 - Jul 2005
Employment Sub-committee Jul 1997 - May 2001
Education Sub-committee Jul 1997 - May 2001
Liaison Committee (Commons) Jul 1997 - May 2001
Education & Employment Jul 1997 - May 2001
Trade & Industry May 1979 - Feb 1983
Constituency Date
Member for Bishop Auckland May 1979 - May 2005