Lord Foster of Bath

The Rt Hon. the Lord Foster of Bath
Donald Michael Ellison Foster
7 October 2015
Liberal Democrat

UK Parliament

Post Date
Comptroller (HM Household) (Deputy Chief Whip, House of Commons) Oct 2013 - May 2015
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Communities and Local Government) Sep 2012 - Oct 2013
Shadow Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (also Shadow Deputy Prime Minister) Jul 2003 - May 2010
Shadow Secretary of State for Transport Jun 2002 - Jun 2003
Shadow Spokesperson (Environment, Transport and the Regions) Jun 1999 - Jun 2001
Shadow Spokesperson (Work and Pensions) Jun 1995 - Jun 1997
Shadow Spokesperson (Education) Jun 1992 - Jun 1995
Committee House Date
Licensing Act 2003 Committee Jun 2016 -
Education Sub-committee Nov 1995 - Mar 1999
Education & Employment Nov 1995 - Mar 1999
Constituency Date
Member for Bath Apr 1992 - Mar 2015
Contested for Bristol East Jun 1987

Political Life

Job title Organisation Date
Local Councillor Avon County Council 1981 - 1989
Chair, Education Committee Avon CC 1986 - 1989
Executive Member Association of County Councils 1985 - 1989

Professional Life

Job title Organisation Date
Science Teacher Sevenoaks School 1969 - 1975
Science Project Director Resources for Learning Development Unit 1975 - 1980
Education Lecturer Bristol University 1980 - 1989
Mangement Consultant Pannell Kerr Forster 1989 - 1992
Associate Global Partners Governance 2016 -

Public Life

Job title Organisation Date
President National Campaign for Nursery Education 1999 - 2001
President British Assoc. for Early Childhood Education 1998 - 2002
Governor Westminster Foundation for Democracy 2010 - 2015
Member Olympic Board 2010 - 2012
Patron Designability 2014 -