Lord Filkin

The Lord Filkin CBE
David Geoffrey Nigel Filkin
29 July 1999
Non-affiliated

UK Parliament

Post Date
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Education and Skills) (Sure Start, Early Years and Childcare) (also Department for Work and Pensions) Sep 2004 - May 2005
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Constitutional Affairs) Jun 2003 - Sep 2004
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Home Office) May 2002 - Jun 2003
Committee House Date
Public Service and Demographic Change Committee May 2012 - Mar 2013
Procedure Committee (Lords) Dec 2011 - Dec 2013
Leader's Group on Working Practices Jul 2010 - Apr 2011
Merits of Statutory Instruments Committee Jun 2005 - Nov 2009

Professional Life

Job title Organisation Date
Chairman Center for Ageing Better 2014 -