Lord Fearn

The Lord Fearn OBE
Ronald Cyril Fearn
11 July 2001
Liberal Democrat

UK Parliament

Committee House Date
EU Sub Committee B - Internal Market, Infrastructure and Employment May 2012 - Mar 2015
EU Sub-Committee B - Internal Market, Energy and Transport Jun 2010 - May 2012
EU Sub-Committee B - Internal Market Nov 2003 - Nov 2006
EU Sub-Committee B Nov 2002 - Nov 2003
Culture, Media and Sport Committee Jul 1997 - May 2001
Parliamentary Commissioner for Administration Jun 1987 - Mar 1992
Constituency Date
Member for Southport May 1997 - Jun 2001
Member for Southport Jun 1987 - Apr 1992
Contested for Southport May 1979
Contested for Southport Oct 1974
Contested for Southport Feb 1974
Contested for Southport Jun 1970
Contested for Southport Jan 1900

Political Life

Job title Organisation Date
County Councillor Merseyside County Council 1974 - 1984
Councillor Merseyside County Council 1970 - 1974
Local Councillor Sefton MBC 1963 - 2016
Councillor Southport CBC 1963 - 1974

Professional Life

Job title Organisation Date
Chairman Royal Institute of Bankers North West Region 1978 - 1978
Manager Royal Bank of Scotland 1947 - 1987
Bank Clerk Williams Deacon's Bank Ltd 1946 - 1987
Pro Manager Williams and Glyn's Bank Ltd 1946 - 1987
Banker Royal Bank of Scotland 1946 - 1987

Public Life

Job title Organisation Date
Patron National Dance Teachers Association 1999 -
Patron MS Society North West 1990 - 1996
President/Director Southport Offshore Lifeboat Association 1987 - 2015
Patron Osteoporosis Society North West 1980 - 1990
Leader of the Liberal Democrat Party Merseyside County Council 1973 - 1978
Patron Carers Association North West 1973 - 1988
Chairman Southport Liberal Association 1970 - 1980
President Sue Ryder Association 1970 - 1985
Chairman Norwood School 1968 - 1978
Chairman King George V College 1968 - 1972
Chairman/Leader All Souls Youth Club 1968 - 1990
Chairman Gladstone Club 1960 - 1970
Youth Leader All Souls Church 1950 - 1971
Chairman All Souls Dramatic Club 1950 - 1990