Lord Evans of Parkside

Retired: 20 April 2015

The Lord Evans of Parkside
The Lord Evans of Parkside
John Evans
10 June 1997
Labour

UK Parliament

Post Date
Party Chair, Labour Party Aug 1991 - Jul 1992
Vice-Chair, Labour Party Aug 1990 - Jul 1991
Member, Labour Party National Executive Committee Aug 1982 - Jul 1996
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) Oct 1978 - May 1979
Committee House Date
Administration and Works Committee (Lords) Nov 1999 - Nov 2003
Standards and Privileges Oct 1996 - Mar 1997
Standards in Public Life Nov 1994 - Nov 1995
Defence Committee Jun 1987 - Apr 1988
Public Accounts Committee Nov 1978 - Nov 1978
Constituency Date
Member for St Helens North Jun 1983 - May 1997
Member for Newton Feb 1974 - Jun 1983