Lord Elton

The Lord Elton TD
Rodney Elton
13 May 1973
Conservative

UK Parliament

Committee House Date
Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Jul 2015 -
EU Sub Committee B - Internal Market, Infrastructure and Employment Oct 2012 - May 2013
Conventions (Joint Committee) May 2006 - Oct 2006
Procedure Committee (Lords) Jun 2005 - Nov 2009
Constitution Committee Nov 2002 - Nov 2006
Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Jan 2002 - Mar 2015
House of Lords Offices Committee Nov 1999 - Nov 2002
Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee Nov 1993 - Oct 1996
House of Lords Offices Committee Dec 1990 - Nov 1993
Procedure Committee (Lords) Dec 1988 - Oct 1991
House of Lords Offices Committee Nov 1982 - May 1987

Political Life

Job title Organisation Date
Parliamentary Candidate Loughborough Division and Leicestershire 1996 - 1970
Deputy Chairman Association of Conservative Peers 1987 - 1993
Minister of State Department of the Environment 1985 - 1986
Minister of State Home Office 1984 - 1985
Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State Home Office 1982 - 1984
Parliamentary Under-Scretary of State Department of Health and Social Security 1981 - 1982
Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State Northern Ireland 1979 - 1981

Professional Life

Job title Organisation Date
Chairman Inquiry into Discipline in Schools (the "Elton Report") 1988 - 1989
Director and Deputy Chairman Andry Montgomery Ltd 1987 - 2005
Director Overseas Exhibitions Ltd and Building Trades Exhibitions Ltd 1977 - 1979
Lecturer Bishop Lonsdale GL of Education 1969 - 1972
Assistant Master Fairham Comprehensive School, Nottingham 1967 - 1969
Assistant Master Loughborough Grammar School 1962 - 1967

Public Life

Job title Organisation Date
Chairman Quality and Standards Committee of City and Guilds Institute of London 1999 - 2004
Licensed Lay Minister Church of England, Diocese of Oxford 1998 -
Trustee City Parochial Foundation and Trust for London 1991 - 1997
Chairman Intermediate Treatment Fund 1990 - 1993
Chairman Financial Intermediaries, Managers and Brokers Regulatory Association 1987 - 1990