Lord Eden of Winton

Retired: 11 June 2015

The Rt Hon. the Lord Eden of Winton
The Rt Hon. the Lord Eden of Winton
John Benedict Eden
03 October 1983
Conservative

UK Parliament

Post Date
Minister of State (Ministry of Posts and Telecommunications) Apr 1972 - Mar 1974
Minister of State (Department of Trade and Industry) Oct 1970 - Apr 1972
Minister of State (Ministry of Technology) Jun 1970 - Oct 1970
Committee House Date
Liaison Committee (Commons) Dec 1981 - Jun 1983
Home Affairs Committee Nov 1981 - Jun 1983
Privileges May 1979 - Jun 1983
European Legislation Sub-Committee II Nov 1978 - Apr 1979
European Legislation Sub-Committee I Nov 1978 - Apr 1979
European Legislation Sifting Sub-Committee Nov 1978 - Apr 1979
European Legislation Nov 1978 - Jun 1983
Constituency Date
Member for Bournemouth West Feb 1954 - Jun 1983
Contested for Paddington North Dec 1953

Professional Life

Job title Organisation Date
Chair Gamlestaden plc 1987 - 1992
Chair Wonderworld plc 1982 - 1998
Chair Lady Eden's Schools 1969 - 2000

Public Life

Job title Organisation Date
Chair British Lebanese Association 1990 - 1998
Chair Royal Armouries 1986 - 1994
Honourary Vice President National Association of Master Bakers, Confectioners and Caterers 1978 - 1982
President Independent Schools Association 1969 - 1971
Vice President International Tree Foundation 1953 - 1998