Lord Dubs

The Lord Dubs
Alfred Dubs
27 September 1994
Labour

UK Parliament

Post Date
Chair of Labour Peers Jul 2000 - Jul 2005
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Northern Ireland Office) (Environment and Agriculture) May 1997 - Dec 1999
Committee House Date
EU External Affairs Sub-Committee Jun 2015 -
Communications Committee May 2012 - Mar 2015
Procedure Committee (Lords) Dec 2008 - Nov 2009
Human Rights (Joint Committee) Nov 2007 - May 2012
Committee on Regulators Nov 2006 - Oct 2007
Procedure Committee (Lords) Dec 2004 - Oct 2007
EU Sub-Committee F - Home Affairs Nov 2003 - Nov 2006
European Union Committee Nov 2002 - Nov 2006
EU Sub-Committee F Nov 2002 - Nov 2003
EU Sub-Committee D Jun 2001 - Nov 2002
Selection, Committee of (Lords) Jun 2001 - Nov 2004
EU Sub-Committee F Oct 1996 - Apr 1997
Relations between Central and Local Government, Committee on Nov 1995 - Jul 1996
European Union Committee Nov 1995 - Apr 1997
EU Sub-Committee C Nov 1995 - Oct 1996
Home Affairs: Sub-Committee on Race Relations & Immigration Nov 1981 - Jun 1983
Home Affairs Committee Jan 1981 - Jun 1983
Constituency Date
Contested for Battersea Apr 1992
Contested for Battersea Jun 1987
Member for Battersea Jun 1983 - Jun 1987
Member for Battersea South May 1979 - Jun 1983
Contested for South Hertfordshire Oct 1974
Contested for South Hertfordshire Feb 1974
Contested for Cities of London and Westminster Jun 1970