Lord Dixon

Retired: 09 February 2016

The Rt Hon. the Lord Dixon
The Rt Hon. the Lord Dixon
Donald Dixon
09 June 1997
Labour

UK Parliament

Committee House Date
Administration and Works Committee (Lords) Dec 2003 - Nov 2006
House of Lords Offices Committee Dec 1998 - May 2001
Finance and Services Committee Apr 1992 - Mar 1997
Committee of Selection Feb 1991 - Apr 1996
House of Commons: Catering Sub-Committee Oct 1990 - Oct 1991
House of Commons (Services): New Building Sub-Committee Dec 1989 - Oct 1991
Televising of Proceedings of the House Jun 1987 - Nov 1989
House of Commons: Catering Sub-Committee Jun 1983 - Dec 1983
Employment Jun 1983 - May 1987
House of Commons (Services): Computer Sub-Committee Apr 1981 - Dec 1983
House of Commons (Services): Accomodation & Administration Sub-Committee Apr 1981 - Jun 1983
House of Commons (Services) Mar 1981 - Dec 1983
Constituency Date
Member for Jarrow May 1979 - May 1997

Political Life

Job title Organisation Date
Chairman - Housing South Tyneside Metropolitan District Council 1974 - 1979
Council Leader Jarrow Borough Council 1963 - 1974

Professional Life

Job title Organisation Date
Shipwright (Ship's Carpenter) Shipbuilding industry 1943 - 1974