Lord Dholakia

The Rt Hon. the Lord Dholakia OBE DL
Navnit Dholakia
24 October 1997
Liberal Democrat

UK Parliament

Committee House Date
Draft Voting Eligibility (Prisoners) Bill May 2013 - Dec 2013
Sub-Committee on Lords' Conduct Jan 2009 -
House of Lords Offices Committee Dec 1998 - May 2001
EU Sub-Committee F Jan 1998 - Nov 2000

Political Life

Job title Organisation Date
Local Councillor County Borough of Brighton 1960 - 1964
President Liberal Democrats 2001 - 2004

Professional Life

Job title Organisation Date
Head of Administration of Justice Commission for Racial Equality 1974 - 1994
Member Independent Police Complaints Authority 1994 - 1997
Member Home Office inter-departmental Committee on Racial Attacks and Harassment 1987 - 1992
Member Sussex Police Authority 1991 - 1994
Trustee Police Foundation 2004 -
Member House of Lords Appointments Commission 2000 - 2010
Privy Councillor 2010 -
President National Association of Care and Resettlement of Offenders (NACRO) 1998 -

Public Life

Job title Organisation Date
Vice-President Mental Health Foundation 2002 -
Vice-Chairman Policy Research Institute on Aging and Ethnicity 1998 - 2013
Member – Editorial Board The Howard Journal 1993 - 2012
Member – Board of Visitors HM Prison Lewes 1978 - 1995
Member Advisory Committee on Business Appointments 2009 -
Member The Howard League for Penal Reform 1992 - 2002
Member Ethnic Minority Advisory Committee of the Judicial Studies Board 1992 - 1996
Member Lord Carlisle’s Committee on Parole Systems Review 1999 -
Deputy Lieutenant County of West Sussex 1999 - 2014