Lord Desai

The Lord Desai
Meghnad Jagdishchandra Desai
5 June 1991
Labour

UK Parliament

Committee House Date
EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee Jul 2016 -
Intergovernmental Organisations Committee Nov 2007 - Jul 2008
Merits of Statutory Instruments Committee Dec 2003 - Nov 2004
Committee on the Speakership of the House Jul 2003 - Dec 2005
Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee Jun 2001 - May 2005
EU Sub-Committee A Nov 1995 - Nov 1999
Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I May 1992 - Nov 1994
Select Committee on Science and Technology Sub-Committee 2 Nov 1991 - Mar 1992
Science and Technology Committee (Lords) Nov 1991 - Nov 1994

Political Life

Job title Organisation Date
Chair Islington South and Finsbury Constituency Labour Party 1982 - 1992

Professional Life

Job title Organisation Date
Chairman Advisory Board, OMFIF 2010 -
Lecturer, Senior Lecturer and Professor London School of Economics 1965 - 2003

Public Life

Job title Organisation Date
Chairman Gandhi Statue Memorial Trust Aug 2014 -