Lord Deben

The Rt Hon. the Lord Deben
John Selwyn Gummer
21 June 2010
Conservative

UK Parliament

Post Date
Secretary of State for Environment May 1993 - May 1997
Secretary of State for Agriculture, Fisheries and Food Jul 1989 - May 1993
Minister of State (Department of Environment) (Local Government) Jul 1988 - Jul 1989
Minister of State (Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food) Sep 1985 - Jul 1988
Paymaster General (HM Treasury) Sep 1984 - Sep 1985
Minister of State (Department of Employment) Oct 1983 - Sep 1984
Party Chair, Conservative Party Jun 1983 - Sep 1985
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Employment) Jan 1983 - Oct 1983
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip) Oct 1981 - Jan 1983
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) Jan 1981 - Sep 1981
Vice-Chair, Conservative Party Jul 1972 - Jul 1974
Committee House Date
Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Jan 2002 - May 2005
Constituency Date
Member for Suffolk Coastal Jun 1983 - May 2010
Member for Eye May 1979 - Jun 1983
Contested for Lewisham West Feb 1974
Member for Lewisham West Jun 1970 - Feb 1974
Contested for Greenwich Mar 1966
Contested for Greenwich Oct 1964

Public Life

Job title Organisation Date
Chairman Committee on Climate Change 2012 -