Lord Davies of Stamford

The Lord Davies of Stamford
John Quentin Davies
7 July 2010
Labour

UK Parliament

Post Date
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Defence) (Defence Equipment and Support) Oct 2008 - May 2010
Shadow Secretary of State Sep 2001 - Nov 2003
Committee House Date
Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) May 2016 -
Licensing Act 2003 Committee May 2016 -
EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee Jun 2015 - May 2016
European Union Committee Jun 2015 - May 2016
EU Sub Committee A - Economic and Financial Affairs May 2013 - Mar 2015
Parliamentary Privilege (Joint Committee) Jan 2013 - Jun 2013
Trusts (Capital and Income) Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee Jun 2012 - Jul 2012
Consumer Insurance (Disclosure and Representations) Bill [HL] Sep 2011 - Dec 2011
Draft Detention of Terrorist Suspects (Temporary Extension) Bills (Joint Committee) Mar 2011 - Jun 2011
Regulatory Reform Nov 2007 - May 2010
Tax Law Rewrite Bills (Joint Committee) Nov 2007 - Jan 2009
International Development Committee Nov 2003 - Nov 2007
European Scrutiny Committee Nov 1998 - Jan 1999
Treasury Sub-committee May 1998 - Jun 1998
European Legislation Jul 1997 - Nov 1998
Standards and Privileges Oct 1996 - Jun 1998
Treasury Committee Nov 1995 - Jun 1998
Members' Interests Jul 1995 - Nov 1995
Standards in Public Life Nov 1994 - Nov 1995
Treasury & Civil Service Sub-Committee Apr 1992 - Nov 1995
Treasury & Civil Service Apr 1992 - Nov 1995
Constituency Date
Member for Grantham & Stamford May 1997 - May 2010
Member for Stamford & Spalding Jun 1987 - May 1997
Contested for Birmingham, Ladywood Aug 1977

Professional Life

Job title Organisation Date
Director Morgan Grenfell 1981 - 1987
Director Vinci SA 1998 - 2008
Member of Council Lloyds of London 2004 - 2008

Public Life

Job title Organisation Date
Trustee and Member of Executive Committee Centre for Economic Policy Research 01 Jan 1996 - 2008
Chairman Conservative Group for Europe 01 Jan 2005 - 2008