Lord Davies of Oldham

The Rt Hon. the Lord Davies of Oldham
Bryan Davies
3 October 1997
Labour

UK Parliament

Post Date
Shadow Spokesperson (Wales) Oct 2010 - Oct 2013
Shadow Spokesperson (Transport) Oct 2010 - Sep 2015
Shadow Spokesperson (Treasury) Oct 2010 -
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) (and Deputy Chief Whip) Jun 2009 - May 2010
Captain of the Queen's Bodyguard of the Yeomen of the Guard (HM Household) (Deputy Chief Whip, House of Lords) Jun 2003 - May 2010
Lords in Waiting (Whips) Jul 2000 - Jun 2003
Shadow Spokesperson (Business, Innovation and Skills) Jul 1993 - May 1997
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) Jan 1979 - May 1979
Committee House Date
Joint Committee on Security May 2005 - Apr 2010
Refreshment Committee (Lords) Dec 2004 - Jul 2010
National Heritage Apr 1992 - Dec 1993
Overseas Development Nov 1978 - Jan 1979
Expenditure: Arts & Home Office Sub-Committee Nov 1978 - Feb 1979
Expenditure Nov 1978 - Feb 1979
Constituency Date
Member for Oldham Central and Royton Apr 1992 - May 1997
Contested for Newport West Jun 1983
Contested for Enfield North May 1979
Member for Enfield North Feb 1974 - May 1979
Contested for Central Norfolk Mar 1966

Professional Life

Job title Organisation Date
Assistant Dean of Social Science Middlesex University 1971 - 1974

Public Life

Job title Organisation Date
Chairman Further Education Funding Council 1997 - 2000