Lord Cunningham of Felling

The Rt Hon. the Lord Cunningham of Felling DL
John Anderson Cunningham
27 June 2005
Labour

UK Parliament

Post Date
Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster and Minister (Cabinet office) Jul 1998 - Oct 1999
Secretary of State for Agriculture, Fisheries and Food May 1997 - Jul 1998
Shadow Secretary of State Jul 1995 - May 1997
Shadow Secretary of State Jul 1994 - Jul 1995
Shadow Secretary of State Sep 1992 - Jul 1994
Shadow Leader of the House of Commons Jul 1989 - Apr 1992
Shadow Secretary of State Jun 1983 - Jul 1989
Shadow Spokesperson (Business, Innovation and Skills) May 1979 - Jun 1983
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Energy) Sep 1976 - May 1979
Committee House Date
Finance Committee (Lords) Sep 2016 -
EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee Jun 2015 - Apr 2017
EU Sub Committee D - Agriculture, Fisheries, Environment and Energy Jun 2014 - Mar 2015
Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I (Higher education in STEM subjects) Sep 2011 - Jul 2012
Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I Dec 2008 - Apr 2010
Science and Technology Committee (Lords) Dec 2008 - May 2013
Conventions (Joint Committee) May 2006 - Oct 2006
House of Lords Reform (Joint Committee) Jun 2002 - May 2005
House of Commons (Services): Computer Sub-Committee Dec 1989 - Oct 1991
Privileges Nov 1989 - Mar 1992
Televising of Proceedings of the House Nov 1989 - Nov 1989
House of Commons (Services) Nov 1989 - Oct 1991
Constituency Date
Member for Copeland Jun 1983 - May 2005
Member for Whitehaven Jun 1970 - Jun 1983