Lord Cormack

The Lord Cormack
Patrick Thomas Cormack
18 December 2010
Conservative

UK Parliament

Post Date
Shadow Minister (Constitutional Affairs) Jun 1997 - Jan 2000
Shadow Deputy Leader of the House of Commons Jun 1997 - Jan 2000
Committee House Date
Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Jul 2015 -
EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee Jun 2015 -
Works of Art Committee (Lords) May 2012 - Mar 2015
Northern Ireland Affairs Committee Jul 2005 - May 2010
Liaison Committee (Commons) Jul 2005 - May 2010
Consolidation etc. Bills (Joint Committee) Dec 2001 - May 2005
Standing Orders Oct 2001 - May 2005
Human Rights (Joint Committee) Jan 2001 - May 2001
Parliamentary Privilege (Joint Committee) Jul 1997 - Nov 1999
Modernisation of the House of Commons Jun 1997 - Jul 1997
National Heritage Apr 1992 - Nov 1992
House of Commons (Services): New Building Sub-Committee Jun 1987 - Oct 1991
Panel of Chairs Jul 1983 - Jan 2000
House of Commons (Services): Accomodation & Administration Sub-Committee May 1979 - Oct 1990
House of Commons (Services) May 1979 - Oct 1991
Education, Science & Arts May 1979 - Jun 1983
Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Nov 1970 - Apr 2010
Constituency Date
Member for South Staffordshire Jun 2005 - May 2010
Member for South Staffordshire Jun 1983 - May 2005
Member for South West Staffordshire Feb 1974 - Jun 1983
Member for Cannock Jun 1970 - Feb 1974
Contested for Grimsby Mar 1966
Contested for Bolsover Oct 1964

Professional Life

Job title Organisation Date
Second Master St. James's School Grimsby 1961 - 1966
Ass. Housemaster Wrekin College Shropshire 1967 - 1969
Head of History Brewood Grammar School, Staffs 1969 - 1970
Director Historic House Hotels 1981 - 1989
Chairman Aitken Dott, The Scottish Gallery 1983 - 1989
Chairman/President All Party Arts and Heritage Group 1979 - 2010

Public Life

Job title Organisation Date
Commissioner Royal Commission on Historic Manuscripts 1981 - 2003
Member General Synod Church of England 1995 - 2005
Deputy Lieutenant of Staffordshire 2010 -
Member Historic Buildings Council 1979 - 1984
Member Council on National Records and Archives 2003 - 2006
Founder and Chairman Heritage Matters 1974 -