Lord Cobbold

Retired: 13 October 2014

The Lord Cobbold DL
The Lord Cobbold DL
David Antony Fromanteel Lytton Cobbold
06 June 2000
Crossbench

UK Parliament

Committee House Date
EU Sub-Committee A - Economic and Financial Affairs, and International Trade Nov 2004 - Oct 2007
Works of Art Committee (Lords) Nov 2002 - May 2005
Works of Art Committee (Lords) Dec 1998 - Nov 1999

Professional Life

Job title Organisation Date
Director Close Brothers 1993 - 1999
Fellow Association of Corporate Treasurers 1980 -
Treasury Manager British Petroleum 1979 - 1987
Treasurer Finance for Industry 1974 - 1979
Chairman Lytton Enterprises Ltd 1971 -

Public Life

Job title Organisation Date
Governor University of Hertfordshire 1993 - 1999
Trustee Pilgrim Trust 1993 - 2010
Deputy Lieutenant Hertfordshire 1993 -
Trustee Stevenage Community Trust 1990 - 1999
Trustee Knebworth House Education and Preservation Trust 1975 -