Lord Carlile of Berriew

The Lord Carlile of Berriew CBE QC
Alexander Charles Carlile
27 July 1999
Liberal Democrat

UK Parliament

Committee House Date
Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee Jun 2010 - May 2012
Committee on the Assisted Dying for the terminally ill Bill Nov 2004 - Apr 2005
Draft Mental Health Bill (Joint Committee) Jul 2004 - Jul 2005
Welsh Affairs Committee Apr 1992 - Mar 1997
Parliamentary Commissioner for Administration Jun 1986 - May 1987
Statutory Instruments (Select Committee) Jun 1983 - Nov 1986
Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) Jun 1983 - Nov 1986
Constituency Date
Member for Montgomery Jun 1983 - May 1997
Contested for East Flint May 1979
Contested for East Flint Feb 1974

Professional Life

Job title Organisation Date
Barrister (QC) 9-12 Bell Yard 1994 -
Deputy High Court Judge 2001 -
Part-time Chair Competition Appeal Tribunal 2005 - 2013

Public Life

Job title Organisation Date
Independent Reviewer of Terrorism Legislation HMG 2001 - 2011
Chairman Northern Ireland Committee on Protection Northern Ireland Office 2009 -
Chairman Lloyd’s Enforcement Board 2011 -
Chairman Chartered Security Professionals’ Registration Authority 2011 -
Independent Reviewer of National Security Arrangements in Northern Ireland HMG 2008 -