Lord Campbell-Savours

The Lord Campbell-Savours
Dale Norman Campbell-Savours
4 July 2001
Labour

UK Parliament

Committee House Date
Services Committee Sep 2016 -
House Committee (Lords) May 2012 - Aug 2016
Procedure Committee (Lords) Dec 2011 - Mar 2015
Liaison Committee (Lords) Jun 2010 - Mar 2015
Administration and Works Committee (Lords) Nov 2007 - May 2012
Draft Charities Bill (Joint Committee) May 2004 - Sep 2004
Draft Corruption Bill (Joint Committee) Mar 2003 - Jul 2003
Standards and Privileges Oct 1996 - May 2001
Agriculture Apr 1994 - May 1996
Public Accounts Committee Apr 1992 - Jun 1993
Procedure Committee Jan 1987 - Dec 1991
Members' Interests Feb 1984 - Mar 1992
Public Accounts Committee Feb 1983 - Dec 1991
Constituency Date
Member for Workington May 1979 - Jun 2001
Contested for Workington Nov 1976
Contested for Darwen Oct 1974
Contested for Darwen Feb 1974

Political Life

Job title Organisation Date
Councillor Ramsbottom Urban District Council 1971 - 1973

Professional Life

Job title Organisation Date
Founder Campbell Savours and Company 1965 - 1976

Public Life

Job title Organisation Date
Member of Parliament Workington Constituency 1979 - 2001
Shadow Ministerial Post Overseas Development 1989 - 1991
Shadow Ministerial Post Agriculture 1991 - 1993