Lord Bruce of Bennachie

The Rt Hon. the Lord Bruce of Bennachie
Malcolm Gray Bruce
19 October 2015
Liberal Democrat

UK Parliament

Post Date
Deputy Leader, Liberal Democrats Jan 2014 - Mar 2015
Shadow Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills Jun 2003 - Jun 2005
Shadow Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Jan 2001 - Jan 2002
Shadow Spokesperson (Treasury) Jan 1994 - Jan 1999
Shadow Spokesperson (Trade and Industry) Jan 1992 - Jan 1994
Shadow Spokesperson (Scotland) Jan 1990 - Jan 1992
Shadow Spokesperson (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) Jan 1988 - Jan 1989
Shadow Spokesperson (Energy and Climate Change) Jan 1988 - Jan 1989
Shadow Spokesperson (Trade and Industry) Jan 1987 - Jan 1988
Shadow Spokesperson (Work and Pensions) Jan 1987 - Jan 1987
Shadow Spokesperson (Energy and Climate Change) Jan 1985 - Jan 1987
Committee House Date
National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) Jan 2010 - Mar 2015
Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee) Mar 2008 - Mar 2015
International Development Committee Jul 2005 - Mar 2015
Liaison Committee (Commons) Jul 2005 - Mar 2015
Standards and Privileges Nov 1999 - May 2001
Treasury Committee Nov 1995 - Jul 1998
Treasury & Civil Service Nov 1994 - Nov 1995
Trade & Industry Oct 1992 - Nov 1994
Science and Technology Committee (Commons) Apr 1992 - Nov 1992
Trade & Industry Jun 1987 - Feb 1990
Scottish Affairs Committee Jun 1983 - May 1987
Constituency Date
Member for Gordon Jun 1983 - Mar 2015
Contested for West Aberdeenshire May 1979
Contested for North Angus and Mearns Oct 1974