Lord Brooke of Sutton Mandeville

Retired: 18 September 2015

The Rt Hon. the Lord Brooke of Sutton Mandeville CH
The Rt Hon. the Lord Brooke of Sutton Mandeville CH
Peter Leonard Brooke
30 July 2001
Conservative

UK Parliament

Post Date
Secretary of State for National Heritage Sep 1992 - Jul 1994
Secretary of State for Northern Ireland Jul 1989 - Apr 1992
Paymaster General (HM Treasury) Jun 1987 - Jul 1989
Party Chair, Conservative Party Jun 1987 - Jul 1989
Minister of State (HM Treasury) Nov 1985 - Jun 1987
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Education and Science) Jun 1983 - Nov 1985
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip) Oct 1981 - Jun 1983
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) May 1979 - Sep 1981
Committee House Date
Procedure Committee (Lords) Dec 2004 - Nov 2006
Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords) Dec 2004 - Sep 2015
Committee of Selection (Lords) Nov 2004 - Nov 2006
Draft Gambling Bill (Joint Committee) Sep 2003 - Jul 2004
Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee Nov 2002 - Nov 2006
Liaison Committee (Commons) Oct 1997 - May 2001
Northern Ireland Affairs Committee Jul 1997 - May 2001
Health Committee Jul 1997 - Jul 1997
Constituency Date
Member for Cities of London and Westminster May 1997 - Jun 2001
Member for City of London and Westminster South Feb 1977 - May 1997
Contested for Bedwellty Oct 1974