Lord Brabazon of Tara

The Rt Hon. the Lord Brabazon of Tara DL
Ivon Anthony Moore-Brabazon
24 September 1976
Conservative

UK Parliament

Post Date
Deputy Speaker (Lords) Nov 2010 -
Chairman of Committees, House of Lords Nov 2002 - May 2012
Principal Deputy Chairman of Committees Mar 2001 - Nov 2002
Minister of State (Department for Transport) Jul 1990 - Apr 1992
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport) Sep 1986 - Jul 1989
Committee House Date
High Speed Rail (London - West Midlands) Bill (Lords) May 2016 -
Procedure Committee (Lords) Jun 2015 -
Affordable Childcare Jul 2014 - Feb 2015
Parliamentary Privilege (Joint Committee) Jan 2013 - Jun 2013
Sub-Committee on Leave of Absence Jun 2011 - May 2012
Refreshment Committee (Lords) Nov 2007 - May 2012
Freedom of Information Advisory Panel (Lords) Dec 2004 - May 2012
Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Lords) Dec 2002 - May 2012
Administration and Works Committee (Lords) Nov 2002 - May 2012
Privileges and Conduct, Committee for (Lords) Nov 2002 - May 2012
Personal Bills Committee Nov 2002 - Apr 2010
Liaison Committee (Lords) Nov 2002 - May 2012
Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords) Nov 2002 - May 2012
House Committee (Lords) Nov 2002 - May 2012
Accommodation Steering Group Nov 2002 - May 2012
Selection, Committee of (Lords) Feb 2002 - May 2012
Procedure Committee (Lords) Jun 2001 - May 2012
House of Lords Offices Committee Jun 2001 - Nov 2002
European Union Committee Jun 2001 - Nov 2002
House of Lords Offices Committee Jun 1997 - Nov 1999
Public Service, Committee on Apr 1996 - Nov 1998
European Union Committee Nov 1995 - Oct 1996
Procedure Committee (Lords) Nov 1994 - Apr 1997
EU Sub-Committee B Nov 1993 - Apr 1997