Lord Bowness

The Lord Bowness CBE DL
Peter Spencer Bowness
17 January 1996
Conservative

UK Parliament

Committee House Date
EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee Jun 2015 -
Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee (formerly Merits Committee) Jun 2014 -
EU Sub Committee D - Agriculture, Fisheries, Environment and Energy May 2013 - Mar 2015
EU Sub Committee E - Justice, Institutions and Consumer Protection May 2012 - May 2013
Human Rights (Joint Committee) Dec 2008 - May 2012
Intergovernmental Organisations Committee Nov 2007 - Feb 2008
EU Sub-Committee E - Justice and Institutions Nov 2006 - May 2012
European Union Committee Dec 2003 - May 2014
EU Sub-Committee C - Foreign Affairs, Defence and Development Policy Nov 2003 - Nov 2006
Human Rights (Joint Committee) Dec 2002 - Nov 2006
Committee on Chinook ZD 576 Jul 2001 - Nov 2002
EU Sub-Committee C Dec 2000 - Nov 2003

Political Life

Job title Organisation Date
Member Croydon Council 1968 - 1998
Leader Croydon Council 1976 - 1979
Leader Croydon Council 1980 - 1994
Mayor Croydon 1979 - 1980
Chairman London Boroughs Association 1978 - 1994
Deputy Chairman Association of Metropolitan Authorities (AMA) 1978 - 1980
Leader of the Opposition Association of Metropolitan Authorities (AMA) 1982 - 1994
Parliamentary Delegation OSCE Member 2007 -
Parliamentary Delegation OSCE Leader 2014 -

Public Life

Job title Organisation Date
Member-Appointed by Secretary of State Audit Commission for England & Wales 1983 - 1995
Member (Disposing of assets of GLC) London Residuary Body 1985 - 1993
Member-Appointed by Secretary of State National Training Taskforce (Creation of TECs) 1990 - 1992
Member UK delegation Congress (formerly Standing Conference) of Local and Regional Authorities of Europe (Council of Europe) 1990 - 1998
Member United Kingdom delegation Committee of the Regions 1994 - 1998
Member of the Bureau Member Institutional Affairs Commission, Transport & Telecommunications Commission 1994 - 1998
Vice President OSCE PA 2015 -