Lord Blunkett

The Rt Hon. the Lord Blunkett
David Blunkett
28 September 2015
Labour

UK Parliament

Post Date
Secretary of State for Work and Pensions May 2005 - Nov 2005
Home Secretary Jun 2001 - Dec 2004
Secretary of State for Education and Employment May 1997 - Jun 2001
Shadow Secretary of State for Education Jul 1995 - May 1997
Shadow Secretary of State for Education Jul 1994 - Jul 1995
Party Chair, Labour Party Aug 1993 - Jul 1994
Shadow Secretary of State for Health Jul 1992 - Jul 1994
Opposition Spokesperson (Local Government and Poll Tax) Jun 1988 - Jul 1992
Member, Labour Party National Executive Committee Aug 1983 - Jul 1998
Committee House Date
Committee on Issue of Privilege (Police Searches on Parliamentary Estate) Jul 2009 - May 2010
Constituency Date
Member for Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough May 2010 - Mar 2015
Member for Sheffield, Brightside Jun 1987 - May 2010
Contested for Sheffield, Hallam Feb 1974