Lord Blencathra

The Rt Hon. the Lord Blencathra
David John Maclean
28 February 2011
Conservative

UK Parliament

Post Date
Shadow Chief Whip (Commons) Sep 2001 - May 2005
Minister of State (Home Office) May 1993 - May 1997
Minister (Department of Environment) (Environment and Countryside) Apr 1992 - May 1993
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food) Jun 1989 - Apr 1992
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip) Jul 1988 - Jul 1989
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) Jun 1987 - Jul 1988
Committee House Date
Draft Communications Data Bill (Joint Committee) Jun 2012 - Nov 2012
EU Sub Committee F - Home Affairs, Health and Education May 2012 - Mar 2015
Procedure Committee (Lords) May 2012 - Mar 2015
EU Sub-Committee F - Home Affairs Mar 2011 - May 2012
Liaison Committee (Commons) Jun 2006 - May 2010
Statutory Instruments (Select Committee) Jun 2006 - May 2010
Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) Jun 2006 - May 2010
Members Estimate Jan 2004 - May 2010
Agriculture Dec 1985 - May 1987
Constituency Date
Member for Penrith and The Border Jul 1983 - May 2010
Contested for Inverness, Nairn and Lochaber Jun 1983