Lord Beith

The Rt Hon. the Lord Beith
Alan James Beith
19 October 2015
Liberal Democrat

UK Parliament

Post Date
Shadow Spokesperson (Cabinet Office) Jun 2001 - Jun 2002
Shadow Spokesperson (Home Affairs) Jan 1995 - Jan 1997
Shadow Spokesperson (Home Affairs) Jan 1994 - Jun 1999
Shadow Spokesperson (Treasury) Jan 1987 - Jun 1994
Shadow Spokesperson (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs) Jan 1985 - Jan 1987
Opposition Whip (Commons) Jan 1976 - Jan 1987
Committee House Date
National Policy Statements Sub-Committee Jul 2010 - Mar 2015
National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) Jan 2010 - Mar 2015
Committee on Issue of Privilege (Police Searches on Parliamentary Estate) Jul 2009 - May 2010
Justice Committee Nov 2007 - Mar 2015
Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission Oct 2006 - May 2010
Liaison Committee (Commons) Feb 2003 - Mar 2015
Constitutional Affairs Jan 2003 - Nov 2007
Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament Jul 2001 - Nov 2008
Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission Jan 2001 - May 2005
Procedure Committee Feb 2000 - May 2001
Treasury & Civil Service Jun 1987 - Nov 1994
Privileges May 1986 - May 1987
Liaison Committee (Commons) Jun 1983 - Dec 1985
House of Commons (Services): Accomodation & Administration Sub-Committee Jun 1983 - Dec 1985
Procedure Committee Nov 1978 - May 1987
Committee of Selection Nov 1978 - Jun 1983
Constituency Date
Member for Berwick-upon-Tweed Nov 1973 - Mar 2015
Contested for Berwick-upon-Tweed Jun 1970