Lord Beecham

The Lord Beecham
Jeremy Hugh Beecham
20 July 2010
Labour

UK Parliament

Post Date
Shadow Spokesperson (Housing) Sep 2015 -
Shadow Spokesperson (Justice) Sep 2012 -
Shadow Spokesperson (Communities and Local Government) Oct 2010 -
Shadow Spokesperson (Health) Oct 2010 - Sep 2012
Committee House Date
Inheritance and Trustees’ Powers Bill [HL] Oct 2013 - Dec 2013
Trusts (Capital and Income) Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee Jun 2012 - Jul 2012

Political Life

Job title Organisation Date
Chairman Local Government Association 1997 - 2010
Chairman Association of Metropolitan Authorities 1992 - 1997
Councillor Newcastle City Council 1967 -
Leader Newcastle City Council 1977 - 1994

Professional Life

Job title Organisation Date
Partner Beecham Peacock Solicitors 1968 - 2002
Commissioner English Heritage 1983 - 1987