Lord Bates

Leave of Absence: 11 April 2016

The Rt Hon. the Lord Bates
The Rt Hon. the Lord Bates
Michael Walton Bates
30 June 2008
Conservative

UK Parliament

Post Date
Minister of State (Home Office) May 2015 - Mar 2016
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Home Office) Aug 2014 - May 2015
Lord in Waiting (HM Household) (Whip) Oct 2013 - Aug 2014
Lords Spokesperson (Department for Work and Pensions) Oct 2013 - Aug 2014
Deputy Chairman of Committees (Lords) Feb 2012 -
Shadow Minister (Business, Innovation and Skills) Jul 2009 - May 2010
Deputy Chair, Conservative Party Jan 2007 - May 2010
Paymaster General (HM Treasury) Dec 1996 - May 1997
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip) Jan 1995 - Jan 1996
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) Jul 1994 - Jan 1995
Committee House Date
Olympic and Paralympic Legacy Committee May 2013 - Nov 2013
Partnerships (Prosecution) (Scotland) Bill Special Public Bill Committee Jan 2013 - Feb 2013
Leader's Group on Working Practices Jul 2010 - Apr 2011
Consolidation etc. Bills (Joint Committee) Apr 1994 - Nov 1994
Health Committee Dec 1993 - Jun 1994
Social Security Apr 1992 - Nov 1992
Constituency Date
Member for Langbaurgh Apr 1992 - May 1997
Contested for Langbaurgh Nov 1991
Contested for Tyne Bridge Jun 1987
Contested for Middlesbrough South & East Cleveland Jan 1900