Lord Baker of Dorking

The Rt Hon. the Lord Baker of Dorking CH
Kenneth Wilfred Baker
16 June 1997
Conservative

UK Parliament

Post Date
Home Secretary Nov 1990 - Apr 1992
Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster Jul 1989 - Nov 1990
Party Chair, Conservative Party Jul 1989 - Nov 1990
Secretary of State for Education and Science May 1986 - Jul 1989
Secretary of State for Environment Sep 1985 - May 1986
Minister of State (Department of Environment) (Local Government) Sep 1984 - Sep 1985
Minister of State (Industry & Information Technology) Jun 1983 - Sep 1984
Minister of State (Department of Industry) Jan 1981 - Jun 1983
Parliamentary Secretary (Civil Service Department) Apr 1972 - Mar 1974
Committee House Date
House Committee (Lords) Apr 2007 - May 2012
Information Committee (Lords) Nov 2002 - Nov 2006
Treasury & Civil Service Sub-Committee May 1979 - Mar 1980
Treasury & Civil Service May 1979 - Jan 1981
Procedure Committee Nov 1978 - Jun 1983
Constituency Date
Member for Mole Valley Jun 1983 - May 1997
Member for St Marylebone Oct 1970 - Jun 1983
Contested for Acton Jun 1970
Member for Acton Mar 1968 - Jun 1970
Contested for Acton Mar 1966
Contested for Poplar Oct 1964