Lord Avebury

Deceased: 14 February 2016

The Lord Avebury
The Lord Avebury
Eric Reginald Lubbock
20 September 1971
Liberal Democrat

UK Parliament

Committee House Date
Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) May 2013 - Nov 2013
EU Sub Committee F - Home Affairs, Health and Education May 2012 - May 2013
EU Sub-Committee F - Home Affairs Dec 2008 - May 2012
Intergovernmental Organisations Committee Nov 2007 - Jul 2008
EU Sub-Committee F - Home Affairs Nov 2003 - Nov 2006
Information Committee (Lords) Nov 2002 - May 2005
EU Sub-Committee F Nov 2002 - Nov 2003
Committee On Religious Offences May 2002 - Apr 2003
Library and Computers Sub Committee Jun 1983 - Nov 2002
Science and Technology Committee (Lords) Jan 1980 - Oct 1982
Library and Computers Sub Committee Mar 1978 - Nov 1980
House of Lords Offices Committee Nov 1975 - Nov 1976
Constituency Date
Member for Orpington Mar 1962 - Jun 1970

Political Life

Job title Organisation Date
Local Councillor Orpington UDC 1961 - 1962