Lord Arbuthnot of Edrom

The Rt Hon. the Lord Arbuthnot of Edrom
James Norwich Arbuthnot
1 October 2015
Conservative

UK Parliament

Post Date
Shadow Minister (Trade and Industry) Feb 2005 - Oct 2005
Shadow Secretary of State (Trade and Industry) Nov 2003 - May 2005
Shadow Chief Whip (Commons) Jun 1997 - Jun 2001
Minister of State (Ministry of Defence) (Procurement) Jul 1995 - May 1997
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Social Security) Jul 1994 - Jul 1995
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) Apr 1992 - Jul 1994
Committee House Date
Armed Forces Bill Committee Jan 2011 - Mar 2011
National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) Jan 2010 - Jun 2014
Liaison Committee (Commons) Jul 2005 - Apr 2014
Defence Committee Jul 2005 - Apr 2014
House of Lords Reform (Joint Committee) Jun 2002 - Jul 2003
Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament Jul 2001 - Jan 2006
Constituency Date
Member for North East Hampshire May 1997 - Mar 2015
Member for Wanstead & Woodford Jun 1987 - May 1997
Contested for Cynon Valley May 1984
Contested for Cynon Valley Jun 1983