Lord Anderson of Swansea

The Rt Hon. the Lord Anderson of Swansea
Donald Anderson
28 June 2005
Labour

UK Parliament

Post Date
Shadow Solicitor General Jan 1994 - Jan 1996
Shadow Spokesperson (Defence, Disarmament and Arms Control) Jan 1993 - Jan 1994
Shadow Spokesperson (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs) Jan 1983 - Jan 1992
Committee House Date
EU Sub Committee E - Justice, Institutions and Consumer Protection May 2012 - Mar 2015
Draft Bribery Bill (Joint Committee) May 2009 - Jul 2009
EU Sub-Committee C - Foreign Affairs, Defence and Development Policy Nov 2006 - Apr 2010
Foreign Affairs: Entry Clearance Sub-Committee Nov 1997 - Nov 1998
Foreign Affairs Committee Jul 1997 - Jul 2005
Liaison Committee (Commons) Jul 1997 - Jul 2005
Home Affairs Committee Oct 1992 - Feb 1994
Liaison Committee (Commons) Dec 1981 - Jun 1983
Welsh Affairs Committee Dec 1979 - Jun 1983
Environment May 1979 - Dec 1979
Constituency Date
Member for Swansea East Oct 1974 - May 2005
Contested for Monmouth Jun 1970
Member for Monmouth Mar 1966 - Jun 1970

Political Life

Job title Organisation Date
Councillor Kensington & Chelsea Borough Council 1970 - 1975
Member Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe 2008 -

Professional Life

Job title Organisation Date
University Lecturer University of Swansea 1965 - 1966
HM Diplomatic Service 1960 - 1965
Barrister 1969 - 1984