Earl of Selborne

The Earl of Selborne GBE FRS DL
John Roundell Palmer
23 December 1971
Conservative

UK Parliament

Committee House Date
Communications Committee Jul 2011 - May 2014
Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I Jun 2005 - Sep 2011
Science and Technology Committee (Lords) Jun 2005 -
EU Sub-Committee D - Environment and Agriculture Nov 2003 - Nov 2004
European Union Committee Dec 1999 - Nov 2003
EU Sub-Committee D Dec 1999 - Nov 2003
EU Sub-Committee C Nov 1998 - Nov 1999
Science and Technology Committee (Lords) Nov 1994 - Nov 1997
Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I Nov 1993 - Jun 2001
European Union Committee Nov 1991 - Nov 1993
Select Committee on Science and Technology Sub-Committee 2 Nov 1990 - Nov 1994
EU Sub-Committee D Nov 1990 - Oct 1991

Political Life

Job title Organisation Date
County Councillor Hampshire County Council 1967 - 1974

Professional Life

Job title Organisation Date
Non Executive Director Lloyds TSB 1995 - 2004
Chairman Blackmoor Estate Co 1990 -
Managing Director Blackmoor Estate Co 1962 - 2004

Public Life

Job title Organisation Date
Chair of Trustees Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew 2003 - 2009
Chancellor University of Southampton 1996 - 2006
President Royal Geographical Society 1997 - 2000
Chairman Joint Nature Conservation Committee 1991 - 1997
Chairman Agricultural and Food Research Council 1983 - 1989
Chairman Hops Marketing Board 1978 - 1982
Vice Chairman Apple and Pear Development Council 1969 - 1973
Chairman Rank Prize Funds 1991 - 2015
Chairman Foundation for Science and Technology 2006 -