Earl of Lindsay

The Earl of Lindsay
James Randolph Lindesay-Bethune
21 December 1989
Conservative

UK Parliament

Committee House Date
EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee Jun 2015 -
Partnerships (Prosecution) (Scotland) Bill Special Public Bill Committee Jan 2013 - Feb 2013
Select Committee on Science and Technology Sub-Committee 2 Dec 2004 - May 2005
EU Sub-Committee C Jan 1998 - Nov 1999
EU Sub-Committee C Nov 1993 - Nov 1995

Professional Life

Job title Organisation Date
Chairman United Kingdom Accreditation Service (UKAS) 2002 -
Chairman SRUC Ltd. and SAC Commercial Ltd. 2007 - 2015
Chairman British Polythene Pension Scheme 2009 -
Non Exec Director BPI plc 2006 - 2015
Non Exec Director Scottish Resources Group 2001 - 2013
Chairman Scottish Quality Salmon 1998 - 2006
Chairman Assured British Meat 1997 - 2001
Non-Exec Director UA Group plc 1998 - 2005
Adviser BPI plc 2015 -
Non-Exec Director Hargreaves Energy Projects Ltd 2015 -
Advisor Hargreaves (UK) Services Ltd 2015 -

Public Life

Job title Organisation Date
Member/Jt Chair Risk & Regulation Advisory Council 2009 - 2010
Member/Dep Chm Better Regulation Commission 2006 - 2008
Member Calman Commission (on Scottish Devolution) 2008 - 2009
Deputy Lieutenant Fife 2007 -
President Royal Highland & Agricultural Society of Scotland 2005 - 2006
Chairman Moorland Forum 2005 -
President Royal Scottish Geographical Society (Vice President 2012 – present) 2005 - 01 Jan 2012
Chairman Elmwood College 2000 - 2009
President International Tree Foundation (Vice President 2005 – present) 1995 - 2005
Member Better Regulation Strategy Group 2014 - 2015
President National Trust for Scotland 2012 -