Countess of Mar

The Countess of Mar
Margaret of Mar
11 September 1975
Crossbench

UK Parliament

Post Date
Deputy Chairman of Committees (Lords) Jun 2014 -
Deputy Speaker (Lords) Nov 2010 -
Deputy Chairman of Committees (Lords) Jun 2010 - May 2012
Committee House Date
Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee May 2013 - May 2016
Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) Jan 2007 - Apr 2010
Refreshment Committee (Lords) Jun 2005 - Nov 2009
EU Sub-Committee D - Environment and Agriculture Nov 2003 - May 2005
EU Sub-Committee D Jun 2001 - Nov 2003
EU Sub-Committee C Nov 1995 - Nov 1999
House of Lords Offices Committee Nov 1982 - Nov 1986

Professional Life

Job title Organisation Date
Sales Superintendent Post Office/British Telecom 1969 - 1982
Farmer Family farm 1982 -
Civil Servant Ministry of Pensions and National Insurance 1959 - 1962
Nursing Auxilliary Bromsgrove Cottage Hospital 1964 - 1969
Lay Member Immigration and Appeal Tribunal 1985 - 2006

Public Life

Job title Organisation Date
President Three Counties Agricultural Society 2003 - 2003
President Elderly Accommodation Counsel 1994 -
Chairman Forward-ME 2008 -
Patron Numerous CFS/ME Charities 2000 -
Chairman Environmental Medicine Foundation 1997 - 2003
Patron Dispensing Doctors' Association 1985 - 1996