Baroness Warsi

The Rt Hon. the Baroness Warsi
Sayeeda Hussain Warsi
11 October 2007
Conservative

UK Parliament

Post Date
Senior Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) (Jointly with the Department for Communities and Local Government) Sep 2012 - Aug 2014
Senior Minister of State (Department for Communities and Local Government) (Faith and Communities) (also in the Foreign and Commonwealth Office) Sep 2012 - Aug 2014
Minister without Portfolio (Cabinet Office) May 2010 - Sep 2012
Committee House Date
Sexual Violence in Conflict Committee Jun 2015 -

Public Life

Job title Organisation Date
Prospective Parliamentary Candidate (PPC) for Dewsbury Conservatives 2004 - 2005
Community relations advisor to Leader of the Opposition Conservatives Jun 2004 - Jun 2005
Vice Chairman Conservatives Jun 2005 - Jul 2007
Shadow minister for community cohesion and social action Conservatives Jul 2007 - May 2010
Shadow minister for Sheffield Conservatives Aug 2007 - May 2010
Minister without portfolio and Co-Chairman of the Conservative Party Conservatives May 2010 -