Baroness Taylor of Bolton

The Rt Hon. the Baroness Taylor of Bolton
Winifred Ann Taylor
13 June 2005
Labour

UK Parliament

Post Date
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Defence and Security) (also in the Ministry of Defence) Jun 2009 - May 2010
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Defence) (International Defence and Security) (also in Foreign and Commonwealth Office) Oct 2008 - May 2010
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Defence) (Procurement) Nov 2007 - Oct 2008
Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasury (Chief Whip) Jul 1998 - Jun 2001
Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Privy Council Office) May 1997 - Jul 1998
Shadow Leader of the House of Commons Aug 1994 - May 1997
Shadow Secretary of State Aug 1994 - Jul 1995
Shadow Secretary of State Apr 1992 - Aug 1994
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) Jan 1977 - May 1979
Committee House Date
Lord Speaker's committee on the size of the House Dec 2016 -
Leader's Group on Governance Mar 2015 -
Constitution Committee Jun 2014 -
National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) Dec 2010 - May 2014
Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament Jul 2001 - Jul 2005
Modernisation of the House of Commons Jun 1998 - Jul 1998
Parliamentary Privilege (Joint Committee) Jul 1997 - Nov 1999
Standards and Privileges Oct 1996 - Mar 1997
Standards in Public Life Nov 1994 - Nov 1995
Constituency Date
Member for Dewsbury Jun 1987 - May 2005
Contested for Bolton North East Jun 1983
Member for Bolton West Oct 1974 - Jun 1983
Contested for Bolton West Feb 1974